Cost of Living: Muncie, IN vs King of Prussia, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Muncie, IN versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 12.63% of gross in Muncie, IN versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so Muncie, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Muncie, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in King of Prussia, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Muncie, IN
12.63%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in King of Prussia, PA
29.07%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Muncie, IN and King of Prussia, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): King of Prussia, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Muncie, IN
  • Lower home prices: Muncie, IN
  • Higher median household income: King of Prussia, PA

Cost of Living Index

Muncie, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Muncie, IN: $824/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo

Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $1,072/mo higher than in Muncie, IN.

Median Home Price

Muncie, IN: $92,000 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500

Median home price in King of Prussia, PA is $304,500 higher than in Muncie, IN.

Median Household Income

Muncie, IN: $43,395 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600

King of Prussia, PA has a higher median household income than Muncie, IN by $68,205.

Muncie, IN overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons