Cost of Living: Mount Prospect, IL vs New York, NY
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Mount Prospect, IL versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 21.19% of gross in Mount Prospect, IL versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so Mount Prospect, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mount Prospect, IL and New York, NY.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Mount Prospect, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Mount Prospect, IL
- Lower home prices: Mount Prospect, IL
- Higher median household income: Mount Prospect, IL
Cost of Living Index
Mount Prospect, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)
Mount Prospect, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Mount Prospect, IL: $1,382/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo
Median rent in New York, NY is $308/mo higher than in Mount Prospect, IL.
Median Home Price
Mount Prospect, IL: $377,000 · New York, NY: $751,700
Median home price in New York, NY is $374,700 higher than in Mount Prospect, IL.
Median Household Income
Mount Prospect, IL: $103,911 · New York, NY: $79,713
Mount Prospect, IL has a higher median household income than New York, NY by $24,198.
Mount Prospect, IL overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons