Cost of Living: Mount Prospect, IL vs Houston, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Mount Prospect, IL versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 21.19% of gross in Mount Prospect, IL versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Houston, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mount Prospect, IL and Houston, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Houston, TX
- Lower home prices: Houston, TX
- Higher median household income: Mount Prospect, IL
Cost of Living Index
Mount Prospect, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Mount Prospect, IL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Mount Prospect, IL: $1,382/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo
Median rent in Mount Prospect, IL is $134/mo higher than in Houston, TX.
Median Home Price
Mount Prospect, IL: $377,000 · Houston, TX: $253,400
Median home price in Mount Prospect, IL is $123,600 higher than in Houston, TX.
Median Household Income
Mount Prospect, IL: $103,911 · Houston, TX: $62,894
Mount Prospect, IL has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $41,017.
Mount Prospect, IL overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons