Cost of Living: Mount Pleasant, SC vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Mount Pleasant, SC versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 29.52% of gross in Mount Pleasant, SC versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Phoenix, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Mount Pleasant, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Mount Pleasant, SC
29.52%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mount Pleasant, SC and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Mount Pleasant, SC
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Phoenix, AZ
  • Lower home prices: Phoenix, AZ
  • Higher median household income: Mount Pleasant, SC

Cost of Living Index

Mount Pleasant, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Mount Pleasant, SC has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Mount Pleasant, SC: $1,925/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Mount Pleasant, SC is $540/mo higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Home Price

Mount Pleasant, SC: $667,100 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Mount Pleasant, SC is $285,200 higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Household Income

Mount Pleasant, SC: $121,364 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Mount Pleasant, SC has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $44,323.

Mount Pleasant, SC overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons