Cost of Living: Mount Juliet, TN vs Philadelphia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Mount Juliet, TN versus $4,337/mo in Philadelphia, PA. In the model, rent is about 27.33% of gross in Mount Juliet, TN versus 19.29% in Philadelphia, PA, so Philadelphia, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mount Juliet, TN and Philadelphia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower home prices: Philadelphia, PA
- Higher median household income: Mount Juliet, TN
Cost of Living Index
Mount Juliet, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Philadelphia, PA: 95.2 (U.S. = 100)
Philadelphia, PA has a lower cost-of-living index than Mount Juliet, TN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Mount Juliet, TN: $1,782/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Philadelphia, PA: $1,257/mo
Median rent in Mount Juliet, TN is $525/mo higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Home Price
Mount Juliet, TN: $423,000 · Philadelphia, PA: $232,400
Median home price in Mount Juliet, TN is $190,600 higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Household Income
Mount Juliet, TN: $107,847 · Philadelphia, PA: $60,698
Mount Juliet, TN has a higher median household income than Philadelphia, PA by $47,149.
Mount Juliet, TN overview · Philadelphia, PA overview · Popular comparisons