Cost of Living: Mount Juliet, TN vs Norton Shores, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Mount Juliet, TN versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 27.33% of gross in Mount Juliet, TN versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Norton Shores, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mount Juliet, TN and Norton Shores, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
- Higher median household income: Mount Juliet, TN
Cost of Living Index
Mount Juliet, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Mount Juliet, TN: $1,782/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo
Median rent in Mount Juliet, TN is $560/mo higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Home Price
Mount Juliet, TN: $423,000 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000
Median home price in Mount Juliet, TN is $209,000 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Household Income
Mount Juliet, TN: $107,847 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390
Mount Juliet, TN has a higher median household income than Norton Shores, MI by $34,457.
Mount Juliet, TN overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons