Cost of Living: Mount Juliet, TN vs New York, NY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Mount Juliet, TN versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 27.33% of gross in Mount Juliet, TN versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so New York, NY tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Mount Juliet, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in New York, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Mount Juliet, TN
27.33%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in New York, NY
25.92%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mount Juliet, TN and New York, NY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Mount Juliet, TN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): New York, NY
  • Lower home prices: Mount Juliet, TN
  • Higher median household income: Mount Juliet, TN

Cost of Living Index

Mount Juliet, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)

Mount Juliet, TN has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Mount Juliet, TN: $1,782/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo

Median rent in Mount Juliet, TN is $92/mo higher than in New York, NY.

Median Home Price

Mount Juliet, TN: $423,000 · New York, NY: $751,700

Median home price in New York, NY is $328,700 higher than in Mount Juliet, TN.

Median Household Income

Mount Juliet, TN: $107,847 · New York, NY: $79,713

Mount Juliet, TN has a higher median household income than New York, NY by $28,134.

Mount Juliet, TN overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons