Cost of Living: Mount Juliet, TN vs Chicago, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Mount Juliet, TN versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 27.33% of gross in Mount Juliet, TN versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Chicago, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Mount Juliet, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Chicago, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Mount Juliet, TN
27.33%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chicago, IL
20.28%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mount Juliet, TN and Chicago, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chicago, IL
  • Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
  • Higher median household income: Mount Juliet, TN

Cost of Living Index

Mount Juliet, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)

Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Mount Juliet, TN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Mount Juliet, TN: $1,782/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo

Median rent in Mount Juliet, TN is $459/mo higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Home Price

Mount Juliet, TN: $423,000 · Chicago, IL: $147,800

Median home price in Mount Juliet, TN is $275,200 higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Household Income

Mount Juliet, TN: $107,847 · Chicago, IL: $56,815

Mount Juliet, TN has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $51,032.

Mount Juliet, TN overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons