Cost of Living: Mount Juliet, TN vs Chattanooga, TN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Mount Juliet, TN versus $4,516/mo in Chattanooga, TN. In the model, rent is about 27.33% of gross in Mount Juliet, TN versus 16.83% in Chattanooga, TN, so Chattanooga, TN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mount Juliet, TN and Chattanooga, TN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chattanooga, TN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chattanooga, TN
- Lower home prices: Chattanooga, TN
- Higher median household income: Mount Juliet, TN
Cost of Living Index
Mount Juliet, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chattanooga, TN: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)
Chattanooga, TN has a lower cost-of-living index than Mount Juliet, TN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Mount Juliet, TN: $1,782/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chattanooga, TN: $1,098/mo
Median rent in Mount Juliet, TN is $684/mo higher than in Chattanooga, TN.
Median Home Price
Mount Juliet, TN: $423,000 · Chattanooga, TN: $259,200
Median home price in Mount Juliet, TN is $163,800 higher than in Chattanooga, TN.
Median Household Income
Mount Juliet, TN: $107,847 · Chattanooga, TN: $61,028
Mount Juliet, TN has a higher median household income than Chattanooga, TN by $46,819.
Mount Juliet, TN overview · Chattanooga, TN overview · Popular comparisons