Cost of Living: Montgomery Village, MD vs Frederick, MD

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Montgomery Village, MD versus $4,224/mo in Frederick, MD. In the model, rent is about 27.45% of gross in Montgomery Village, MD versus 24.6% in Frederick, MD, so Frederick, MD tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Montgomery Village, MD
$4,224/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Frederick, MD
$4,224/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Montgomery Village, MD
27.45%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Frederick, MD
24.6%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Montgomery Village, MD and Frederick, MD.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Frederick, MD
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Frederick, MD
  • Lower home prices: Frederick, MD
  • Higher median household income: Montgomery Village, MD

Cost of Living Index

Montgomery Village, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Frederick, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Montgomery Village, MD: $1,789/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Frederick, MD: $1,604/mo

Median rent in Montgomery Village, MD is $185/mo higher than in Frederick, MD.

Median Home Price

Montgomery Village, MD: $367,100 · Frederick, MD: $365,200

Median home price in Montgomery Village, MD is $1,900 higher than in Frederick, MD.

Median Household Income

Montgomery Village, MD: $96,487 · Frederick, MD: $95,150

Montgomery Village, MD has a higher median household income than Frederick, MD by $1,337.

Montgomery Village, MD overview · Frederick, MD overview · Popular comparisons