Cost of Living: Monsey, NY vs San Antonio, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,116/mo in Monsey, NY versus $4,516/mo in San Antonio, TX. In the model, rent is about 25.94% of gross in Monsey, NY versus 18.33% in San Antonio, TX, so San Antonio, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Monsey, NY and San Antonio, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): San Antonio, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Antonio, TX
- Lower home prices: San Antonio, TX
- Higher median household income: San Antonio, TX
Cost of Living Index
Monsey, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Antonio, TX: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)
San Antonio, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Monsey, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Monsey, NY: $1,691/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Antonio, TX: $1,195/mo
Median rent in Monsey, NY is $496/mo higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Home Price
Monsey, NY: $829,700 · San Antonio, TX: $219,700
Median home price in Monsey, NY is $610,000 higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Household Income
Monsey, NY: $49,095 · San Antonio, TX: $62,917
San Antonio, TX has a higher median household income than Monsey, NY by $13,822.
Monsey, NY overview · San Antonio, TX overview · Popular comparisons