Cost of Living: Monsey, NY vs King of Prussia, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,116/mo in Monsey, NY versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 25.94% of gross in Monsey, NY versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so Monsey, NY tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Monsey, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in King of Prussia, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Monsey, NY
25.94%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in King of Prussia, PA
29.07%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Monsey, NY and King of Prussia, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): King of Prussia, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Monsey, NY
  • Lower home prices: King of Prussia, PA
  • Higher median household income: King of Prussia, PA

Cost of Living Index

Monsey, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Monsey, NY: $1,691/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo

Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $205/mo higher than in Monsey, NY.

Median Home Price

Monsey, NY: $829,700 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500

Median home price in Monsey, NY is $433,200 higher than in King of Prussia, PA.

Median Household Income

Monsey, NY: $49,095 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600

King of Prussia, PA has a higher median household income than Monsey, NY by $62,505.

Monsey, NY overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons