Cost of Living: Monroeville municipality, PA vs Houston, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in Monroeville municipality, PA versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 16.94% of gross in Monroeville municipality, PA versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Monroeville municipality, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Monroeville municipality, PA and Houston, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Monroeville municipality, PA
- Lower home prices: Monroeville municipality, PA
- Higher median household income: Monroeville municipality, PA
Cost of Living Index
Monroeville municipality, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Monroeville municipality, PA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Monroeville municipality, PA: $1,104/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo
Median rent in Houston, TX is $144/mo higher than in Monroeville municipality, PA.
Median Home Price
Monroeville municipality, PA: $197,400 · Houston, TX: $253,400
Median home price in Houston, TX is $56,000 higher than in Monroeville municipality, PA.
Median Household Income
Monroeville municipality, PA: $78,191 · Houston, TX: $62,894
Monroeville municipality, PA has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $15,297.
Monroeville municipality, PA overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons