Cost of Living: Mission, TX vs Chicago, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Mission, TX versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 13.56% of gross in Mission, TX versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Mission, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Mission, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Chicago, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Mission, TX
13.56%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chicago, IL
20.28%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mission, TX and Chicago, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Mission, TX
  • Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
  • Higher median household income: Mission, TX

Cost of Living Index

Mission, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)

Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Mission, TX, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Mission, TX: $885/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo

Median rent in Chicago, IL is $438/mo higher than in Mission, TX.

Median Home Price

Mission, TX: $160,800 · Chicago, IL: $147,800

Median home price in Mission, TX is $13,000 higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Household Income

Mission, TX: $60,813 · Chicago, IL: $56,815

Mission, TX has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $3,998.

Mission, TX overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons