Cost of Living: Milwaukee, WI vs Sheboygan, WI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,207/mo in Milwaukee, WI versus $4,207/mo in Sheboygan, WI. In the model, rent is about 15.05% of gross in Milwaukee, WI versus 12.74% in Sheboygan, WI, so Sheboygan, WI tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Milwaukee, WI
$4,207/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Sheboygan, WI
$4,207/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Milwaukee, WI
15.05%
COLI tier: lower-cost
Rent share (1BR) in Sheboygan, WI
12.74%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Milwaukee, WI and Sheboygan, WI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Milwaukee, WI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Sheboygan, WI
  • Lower home prices: Sheboygan, WI
  • Higher median household income: Sheboygan, WI

Cost of Living Index

Milwaukee, WI: 88.2 (U.S. = 100) · Sheboygan, WI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Milwaukee, WI has a lower cost-of-living index than Sheboygan, WI, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Milwaukee, WI: $982/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sheboygan, WI: $831/mo

Median rent in Milwaukee, WI is $151/mo higher than in Sheboygan, WI.

Median Home Price

Milwaukee, WI: $172,000 · Sheboygan, WI: $165,200

Median home price in Milwaukee, WI is $6,800 higher than in Sheboygan, WI.

Median Household Income

Milwaukee, WI: $51,888 · Sheboygan, WI: $62,953

Sheboygan, WI has a higher median household income than Milwaukee, WI by $11,065.

Milwaukee, WI overview · Sheboygan, WI overview · Popular comparisons