Cost of Living: Milwaukee, WI vs Green Bay, WI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,207/mo in Milwaukee, WI versus $4,207/mo in Green Bay, WI. In the model, rent is about 15.05% of gross in Milwaukee, WI versus 13.17% in Green Bay, WI, so Green Bay, WI tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Milwaukee, WI
$4,207/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Green Bay, WI
$4,207/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Milwaukee, WI
15.05%
COLI tier: lower-cost
Rent share (1BR) in Green Bay, WI
13.17%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Milwaukee, WI and Green Bay, WI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Milwaukee, WI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Green Bay, WI
  • Lower home prices: Milwaukee, WI
  • Higher median household income: Green Bay, WI

Cost of Living Index

Milwaukee, WI: 88.2 (U.S. = 100) · Green Bay, WI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Milwaukee, WI has a lower cost-of-living index than Green Bay, WI, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Milwaukee, WI: $982/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Green Bay, WI: $859/mo

Median rent in Milwaukee, WI is $123/mo higher than in Green Bay, WI.

Median Home Price

Milwaukee, WI: $172,000 · Green Bay, WI: $191,500

Median home price in Green Bay, WI is $19,500 higher than in Milwaukee, WI.

Median Household Income

Milwaukee, WI: $51,888 · Green Bay, WI: $62,546

Green Bay, WI has a higher median household income than Milwaukee, WI by $10,658.

Milwaukee, WI overview · Green Bay, WI overview · Popular comparisons