Cost of Living: Milton, GA vs Chicago, IL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Milton, GA versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 27% of gross in Milton, GA versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Chicago, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Milton, GA and Chicago, IL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chicago, IL
- Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
- Higher median household income: Milton, GA
Cost of Living Index
Milton, GA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)
Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Milton, GA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Milton, GA: $1,761/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo
Median rent in Milton, GA is $438/mo higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Home Price
Milton, GA: $712,200 · Chicago, IL: $147,800
Median home price in Milton, GA is $564,400 higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Household Income
Milton, GA: $151,235 · Chicago, IL: $56,815
Milton, GA has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $94,420.
Milton, GA overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons