Cost of Living: Miami, FL vs Plant City, FL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Miami, FL versus $4,516/mo in Plant City, FL. In the model, rent is about 24.14% of gross in Miami, FL versus 19.44% in Plant City, FL, so Plant City, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Miami, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Plant City, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Miami, FL
24.14%
COLI tier: higher-cost
Rent share (1BR) in Plant City, FL
19.44%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Miami, FL and Plant City, FL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Plant City, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Plant City, FL
  • Lower home prices: Plant City, FL
  • Higher median household income: Plant City, FL

Cost of Living Index

Miami, FL: 118.4 (U.S. = 100) · Plant City, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Plant City, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than Miami, FL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Miami, FL: $1,574/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Plant City, FL: $1,268/mo

Median rent in Miami, FL is $306/mo higher than in Plant City, FL.

Median Home Price

Miami, FL: $475,200 · Plant City, FL: $251,500

Median home price in Miami, FL is $223,700 higher than in Plant City, FL.

Median Household Income

Miami, FL: $59,390 · Plant City, FL: $64,536

Plant City, FL has a higher median household income than Miami, FL by $5,146.

Miami, FL overview · Plant City, FL overview · Popular comparisons