Cost of Living: Methuen Town, MA vs Phoenix, AZ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Methuen Town, MA versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 23.47% of gross in Methuen Town, MA versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Phoenix, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Methuen Town, MA and Phoenix, AZ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Methuen Town, MA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Phoenix, AZ
- Lower home prices: Phoenix, AZ
- Higher median household income: Methuen Town, MA
Cost of Living Index
Methuen Town, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)
Methuen Town, MA has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Methuen Town, MA: $1,530/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo
Median rent in Methuen Town, MA is $145/mo higher than in Phoenix, AZ.
Median Home Price
Methuen Town, MA: $472,200 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900
Median home price in Methuen Town, MA is $90,300 higher than in Phoenix, AZ.
Median Household Income
Methuen Town, MA: $103,270 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041
Methuen Town, MA has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $26,229.
Methuen Town, MA overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons