Cost of Living: Methuen Town, MA vs Boston, MA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Methuen Town, MA versus $4,224/mo in Boston, MA. In the model, rent is about 23.47% of gross in Methuen Town, MA versus 30.5% in Boston, MA, so Methuen Town, MA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Methuen Town, MA and Boston, MA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Methuen Town, MA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Methuen Town, MA
- Lower home prices: Methuen Town, MA
- Higher median household income: Methuen Town, MA
Cost of Living Index
Methuen Town, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Boston, MA: 156.3 (U.S. = 100)
Methuen Town, MA has a lower cost-of-living index than Boston, MA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Methuen Town, MA: $1,530/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Boston, MA: $1,989/mo
Median rent in Boston, MA is $459/mo higher than in Methuen Town, MA.
Median Home Price
Methuen Town, MA: $472,200 · Boston, MA: $710,400
Median home price in Boston, MA is $238,200 higher than in Methuen Town, MA.
Median Household Income
Methuen Town, MA: $103,270 · Boston, MA: $94,755
Methuen Town, MA has a higher median household income than Boston, MA by $8,515.
Methuen Town, MA overview · Boston, MA overview · Popular comparisons