Cost of Living: Mesa, AZ vs Weatherford, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Mesa, AZ versus $4,516/mo in Weatherford, TX. In the model, rent is about 21.53% of gross in Mesa, AZ versus 21.48% in Weatherford, TX, so Weatherford, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Mesa, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Weatherford, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Mesa, AZ
21.53%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Weatherford, TX
21.48%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mesa, AZ and Weatherford, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Mesa, AZ
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Weatherford, TX
  • Lower home prices: Weatherford, TX
  • Higher median household income: Mesa, AZ

Cost of Living Index

Mesa, AZ: 98.8 (U.S. = 100) · Weatherford, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Mesa, AZ has a lower cost-of-living index than Weatherford, TX, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Mesa, AZ: $1,404/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Weatherford, TX: $1,401/mo

Median rent in Mesa, AZ is $3/mo higher than in Weatherford, TX.

Median Home Price

Mesa, AZ: $364,300 · Weatherford, TX: $285,000

Median home price in Mesa, AZ is $79,300 higher than in Weatherford, TX.

Median Household Income

Mesa, AZ: $78,779 · Weatherford, TX: $78,738

Mesa, AZ has a higher median household income than Weatherford, TX by $41.

Mesa, AZ overview · Weatherford, TX overview · Popular comparisons