Cost of Living: Mesa, AZ vs Philadelphia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Mesa, AZ versus $4,337/mo in Philadelphia, PA. In the model, rent is about 21.53% of gross in Mesa, AZ versus 19.29% in Philadelphia, PA, so Philadelphia, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Mesa, AZ and Philadelphia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower home prices: Philadelphia, PA
- Higher median household income: Mesa, AZ
Cost of Living Index
Mesa, AZ: 98.8 (U.S. = 100) · Philadelphia, PA: 95.2 (U.S. = 100)
Philadelphia, PA has a lower cost-of-living index than Mesa, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Mesa, AZ: $1,404/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Philadelphia, PA: $1,257/mo
Median rent in Mesa, AZ is $147/mo higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Home Price
Mesa, AZ: $364,300 · Philadelphia, PA: $232,400
Median home price in Mesa, AZ is $131,900 higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Household Income
Mesa, AZ: $78,779 · Philadelphia, PA: $60,698
Mesa, AZ has a higher median household income than Philadelphia, PA by $18,081.
Mesa, AZ overview · Philadelphia, PA overview · Popular comparisons