Cost of Living: Menomonee Falls, WI vs Norton Shores, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,207/mo in Menomonee Falls, WI versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 18.31% of gross in Menomonee Falls, WI versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Menomonee Falls, WI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Menomonee Falls, WI and Norton Shores, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Menomonee Falls, WI
- Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
- Higher median household income: Menomonee Falls, WI
Cost of Living Index
Menomonee Falls, WI: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Menomonee Falls, WI: $1,194/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo
Median rent in Norton Shores, MI is $28/mo higher than in Menomonee Falls, WI.
Median Home Price
Menomonee Falls, WI: $341,600 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000
Median home price in Menomonee Falls, WI is $127,600 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Household Income
Menomonee Falls, WI: $98,460 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390
Menomonee Falls, WI has a higher median household income than Norton Shores, MI by $25,070.
Menomonee Falls, WI overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons