Cost of Living: Menomonee Falls, WI vs Kenosha, WI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,207/mo in Menomonee Falls, WI versus $4,207/mo in Kenosha, WI. In the model, rent is about 18.31% of gross in Menomonee Falls, WI versus 16.56% in Kenosha, WI, so Kenosha, WI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Menomonee Falls, WI and Kenosha, WI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Kenosha, WI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Kenosha, WI
- Lower home prices: Kenosha, WI
- Higher median household income: Menomonee Falls, WI
Cost of Living Index
Menomonee Falls, WI: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Kenosha, WI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Menomonee Falls, WI: $1,194/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Kenosha, WI: $1,080/mo
Median rent in Menomonee Falls, WI is $114/mo higher than in Kenosha, WI.
Median Home Price
Menomonee Falls, WI: $341,600 · Kenosha, WI: $210,500
Median home price in Menomonee Falls, WI is $131,100 higher than in Kenosha, WI.
Median Household Income
Menomonee Falls, WI: $98,460 · Kenosha, WI: $68,532
Menomonee Falls, WI has a higher median household income than Kenosha, WI by $29,928.
Menomonee Falls, WI overview · Kenosha, WI overview · Popular comparisons