Cost of Living: Memphis, TN vs Mount Juliet, TN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Memphis, TN versus $4,516/mo in Mount Juliet, TN. In the model, rent is about 16.37% of gross in Memphis, TN versus 27.33% in Mount Juliet, TN, so Memphis, TN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Memphis, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Mount Juliet, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Memphis, TN
16.37%
COLI tier: lower-cost
Rent share (1BR) in Mount Juliet, TN
27.33%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Memphis, TN and Mount Juliet, TN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Memphis, TN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Memphis, TN
  • Lower home prices: Memphis, TN
  • Higher median household income: Mount Juliet, TN

Cost of Living Index

Memphis, TN: 82.5 (U.S. = 100) · Mount Juliet, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Memphis, TN has a lower cost-of-living index than Mount Juliet, TN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Memphis, TN: $1,067/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Mount Juliet, TN: $1,782/mo

Median rent in Mount Juliet, TN is $715/mo higher than in Memphis, TN.

Median Home Price

Memphis, TN: $157,100 · Mount Juliet, TN: $423,000

Median home price in Mount Juliet, TN is $265,900 higher than in Memphis, TN.

Median Household Income

Memphis, TN: $51,211 · Mount Juliet, TN: $107,847

Mount Juliet, TN has a higher median household income than Memphis, TN by $56,636.

Memphis, TN overview · Mount Juliet, TN overview · Popular comparisons