Cost of Living: Memphis, TN vs Clarksville, TN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Memphis, TN versus $4,516/mo in Clarksville, TN. In the model, rent is about 16.37% of gross in Memphis, TN versus 17.71% in Clarksville, TN, so Memphis, TN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Memphis, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Clarksville, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Memphis, TN
16.37%
COLI tier: lower-cost
Rent share (1BR) in Clarksville, TN
17.71%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Memphis, TN and Clarksville, TN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Memphis, TN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Memphis, TN
  • Lower home prices: Memphis, TN
  • Higher median household income: Clarksville, TN

Cost of Living Index

Memphis, TN: 82.5 (U.S. = 100) · Clarksville, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Memphis, TN has a lower cost-of-living index than Clarksville, TN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Memphis, TN: $1,067/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Clarksville, TN: $1,155/mo

Median rent in Clarksville, TN is $88/mo higher than in Memphis, TN.

Median Home Price

Memphis, TN: $157,100 · Clarksville, TN: $236,100

Median home price in Clarksville, TN is $79,000 higher than in Memphis, TN.

Median Household Income

Memphis, TN: $51,211 · Clarksville, TN: $66,786

Clarksville, TN has a higher median household income than Memphis, TN by $15,575.

Memphis, TN overview · Clarksville, TN overview · Popular comparisons