Cost of Living: Melbourne, FL vs St. Petersburg, FL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Melbourne, FL versus $4,516/mo in St. Petersburg, FL. In the model, rent is about 20.55% of gross in Melbourne, FL versus 22.47% in St. Petersburg, FL, so Melbourne, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Melbourne, FL and St. Petersburg, FL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): St. Petersburg, FL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Melbourne, FL
- Lower home prices: Melbourne, FL
- Higher median household income: St. Petersburg, FL
Cost of Living Index
Melbourne, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · St. Petersburg, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Melbourne, FL: $1,341/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · St. Petersburg, FL: $1,465/mo
Median rent in St. Petersburg, FL is $124/mo higher than in Melbourne, FL.
Median Home Price
Melbourne, FL: $272,900 · St. Petersburg, FL: $331,500
Median home price in St. Petersburg, FL is $58,600 higher than in Melbourne, FL.
Median Household Income
Melbourne, FL: $64,504 · St. Petersburg, FL: $73,118
St. Petersburg, FL has a higher median household income than Melbourne, FL by $8,614.
Melbourne, FL overview · St. Petersburg, FL overview · Popular comparisons