Cost of Living: Melbourne, FL vs Norton Shores, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Melbourne, FL versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 20.55% of gross in Melbourne, FL versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Norton Shores, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Melbourne, FL and Norton Shores, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
- Higher median household income: Norton Shores, MI
Cost of Living Index
Melbourne, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Melbourne, FL: $1,341/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo
Median rent in Melbourne, FL is $119/mo higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Home Price
Melbourne, FL: $272,900 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000
Median home price in Melbourne, FL is $58,900 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Household Income
Melbourne, FL: $64,504 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390
Norton Shores, MI has a higher median household income than Melbourne, FL by $8,886.
Melbourne, FL overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons