Cost of Living: Medford, MA vs Chicago, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Medford, MA versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 36.09% of gross in Medford, MA versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Chicago, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Medford, MA
$4,224/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Chicago, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Medford, MA
36.09%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chicago, IL
20.28%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Medford, MA and Chicago, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chicago, IL
  • Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
  • Higher median household income: Medford, MA

Cost of Living Index

Medford, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)

Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Medford, MA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Medford, MA: $2,353/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo

Median rent in Medford, MA is $1,030/mo higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Home Price

Medford, MA: $715,500 · Chicago, IL: $147,800

Median home price in Medford, MA is $567,700 higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Household Income

Medford, MA: $118,089 · Chicago, IL: $56,815

Medford, MA has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $61,274.

Medford, MA overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons