Cost of Living: Manassas, VA vs Virginia Beach, VA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Manassas, VA versus $4,181/mo in Virginia Beach, VA. In the model, rent is about 26.74% of gross in Manassas, VA versus 24.03% in Virginia Beach, VA, so Virginia Beach, VA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Manassas, VA and Virginia Beach, VA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Virginia Beach, VA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Virginia Beach, VA
- Lower home prices: Virginia Beach, VA
- Higher median household income: Manassas, VA
Cost of Living Index
Manassas, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Virginia Beach, VA: 95.8 (U.S. = 100)
Virginia Beach, VA has a lower cost-of-living index than Manassas, VA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Manassas, VA: $1,744/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Virginia Beach, VA: $1,567/mo
Median rent in Manassas, VA is $177/mo higher than in Virginia Beach, VA.
Median Home Price
Manassas, VA: $434,700 · Virginia Beach, VA: $366,300
Median home price in Manassas, VA is $68,400 higher than in Virginia Beach, VA.
Median Household Income
Manassas, VA: $117,919 · Virginia Beach, VA: $90,685
Manassas, VA has a higher median household income than Virginia Beach, VA by $27,234.
Manassas, VA overview · Virginia Beach, VA overview · Popular comparisons