Cost of Living: Manassas, VA vs Norton Shores, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Manassas, VA versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 26.74% of gross in Manassas, VA versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Norton Shores, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Manassas, VA and Norton Shores, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
- Higher median household income: Manassas, VA
Cost of Living Index
Manassas, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Manassas, VA: $1,744/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo
Median rent in Manassas, VA is $522/mo higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Home Price
Manassas, VA: $434,700 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000
Median home price in Manassas, VA is $220,700 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Household Income
Manassas, VA: $117,919 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390
Manassas, VA has a higher median household income than Norton Shores, MI by $44,529.
Manassas, VA overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons