Cost of Living: Manassas, VA vs Norfolk, VA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Manassas, VA versus $4,181/mo in Norfolk, VA. In the model, rent is about 26.74% of gross in Manassas, VA versus 18.15% in Norfolk, VA, so Norfolk, VA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Manassas, VA
$4,181/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Norfolk, VA
$4,181/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Manassas, VA
26.74%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Norfolk, VA
18.15%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Manassas, VA and Norfolk, VA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norfolk, VA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norfolk, VA
  • Lower home prices: Norfolk, VA
  • Higher median household income: Manassas, VA

Cost of Living Index

Manassas, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norfolk, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Manassas, VA: $1,744/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norfolk, VA: $1,184/mo

Median rent in Manassas, VA is $560/mo higher than in Norfolk, VA.

Median Home Price

Manassas, VA: $434,700 · Norfolk, VA: $271,900

Median home price in Manassas, VA is $162,800 higher than in Norfolk, VA.

Median Household Income

Manassas, VA: $117,919 · Norfolk, VA: $64,017

Manassas, VA has a higher median household income than Norfolk, VA by $53,902.

Manassas, VA overview · Norfolk, VA overview · Popular comparisons