Cost of Living: Manassas, VA vs Newport News, VA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Manassas, VA versus $4,181/mo in Newport News, VA. In the model, rent is about 26.74% of gross in Manassas, VA versus 18.72% in Newport News, VA, so Newport News, VA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Manassas, VA
$4,181/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Newport News, VA
$4,181/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Manassas, VA
26.74%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Newport News, VA
18.72%
COLI tier: lower-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Manassas, VA and Newport News, VA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport News, VA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Newport News, VA
  • Lower home prices: Newport News, VA
  • Higher median household income: Manassas, VA

Cost of Living Index

Manassas, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport News, VA: 88.2 (U.S. = 100)

Newport News, VA has a lower cost-of-living index than Manassas, VA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Manassas, VA: $1,744/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport News, VA: $1,221/mo

Median rent in Manassas, VA is $523/mo higher than in Newport News, VA.

Median Home Price

Manassas, VA: $434,700 · Newport News, VA: $243,300

Median home price in Manassas, VA is $191,400 higher than in Newport News, VA.

Median Household Income

Manassas, VA: $117,919 · Newport News, VA: $66,718

Manassas, VA has a higher median household income than Newport News, VA by $51,201.

Manassas, VA overview · Newport News, VA overview · Popular comparisons