Cost of Living: Manassas, VA vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Manassas, VA versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 26.74% of gross in Manassas, VA versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Los Angeles, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Manassas, VA
$4,181/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Manassas, VA
26.74%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Manassas, VA and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Manassas, VA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Los Angeles, CA
  • Lower home prices: Manassas, VA
  • Higher median household income: Manassas, VA

Cost of Living Index

Manassas, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

Manassas, VA has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Manassas, VA: $1,744/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Manassas, VA is $49/mo higher than in Los Angeles, CA.

Median Home Price

Manassas, VA: $434,700 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $223,000 higher than in Manassas, VA.

Median Household Income

Manassas, VA: $117,919 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Manassas, VA has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $43,134.

Manassas, VA overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons