Cost of Living: Lufkin, TX vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Lufkin, TX versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 15.21% of gross in Lufkin, TX versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Lufkin, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lufkin, TX and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lufkin, TX
- Lower home prices: Lufkin, TX
- Higher median household income: Newport, RI
Cost of Living Index
Lufkin, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Lufkin, TX: $991/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Newport, RI is $541/mo higher than in Lufkin, TX.
Median Home Price
Lufkin, TX: $162,600 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $506,900 higher than in Lufkin, TX.
Median Household Income
Lufkin, TX: $56,722 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Newport, RI has a higher median household income than Lufkin, TX by $26,840.
Lufkin, TX overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons