Cost of Living: Los Angeles, CA vs Visalia, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA versus $3,974/mo in Visalia, CA. In the model, rent is about 25.99% of gross in Los Angeles, CA versus 20.35% in Visalia, CA, so Visalia, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Los Angeles, CA and Visalia, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Visalia, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Visalia, CA
- Lower home prices: Visalia, CA
- Higher median household income: Visalia, CA
Cost of Living Index
Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100) · Visalia, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Visalia, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Visalia, CA: $1,327/mo
Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $368/mo higher than in Visalia, CA.
Median Home Price
Los Angeles, CA: $657,700 · Visalia, CA: $340,600
Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $317,100 higher than in Visalia, CA.
Median Household Income
Los Angeles, CA: $74,785 · Visalia, CA: $79,952
Visalia, CA has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $5,167.
Los Angeles, CA overview · Visalia, CA overview · Popular comparisons