Cost of Living: Loma Linda, CA vs Sugar Hill, GA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA versus $4,181/mo in Sugar Hill, GA. In the model, rent is about 25.63% of gross in Loma Linda, CA versus 25.32% in Sugar Hill, GA, so Sugar Hill, GA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Loma Linda, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Sugar Hill, GA
$4,181/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Loma Linda, CA
25.63%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sugar Hill, GA
25.32%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Loma Linda, CA and Sugar Hill, GA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sugar Hill, GA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Sugar Hill, GA
  • Lower home prices: Sugar Hill, GA
  • Higher median household income: Sugar Hill, GA

Cost of Living Index

Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sugar Hill, GA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sugar Hill, GA: $1,651/mo

Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $20/mo higher than in Sugar Hill, GA.

Median Home Price

Loma Linda, CA: $557,800 · Sugar Hill, GA: $375,900

Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $181,900 higher than in Sugar Hill, GA.

Median Household Income

Loma Linda, CA: $82,824 · Sugar Hill, GA: $99,479

Sugar Hill, GA has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $16,655.

Loma Linda, CA overview · Sugar Hill, GA overview · Popular comparisons