Cost of Living: Loma Linda, CA vs Ontario, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA versus $3,974/mo in Ontario, CA. In the model, rent is about 25.63% of gross in Loma Linda, CA versus 27.93% in Ontario, CA, so Loma Linda, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Loma Linda, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Ontario, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Loma Linda, CA
25.63%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Ontario, CA
27.93%
COLI tier: higher-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Loma Linda, CA and Ontario, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Loma Linda, CA
  • Lower home prices: Loma Linda, CA
  • Higher median household income: Loma Linda, CA

Cost of Living Index

Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Ontario, CA: 122.4 (U.S. = 100)

Loma Linda, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than Ontario, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Ontario, CA: $1,821/mo

Median rent in Ontario, CA is $150/mo higher than in Loma Linda, CA.

Median Home Price

Loma Linda, CA: $557,800 · Ontario, CA: $568,000

Median home price in Ontario, CA is $10,200 higher than in Loma Linda, CA.

Median Household Income

Loma Linda, CA: $82,824 · Ontario, CA: $82,806

Loma Linda, CA has a higher median household income than Ontario, CA by $18.

Loma Linda, CA overview · Ontario, CA overview · Popular comparisons