Cost of Living: Loma Linda, CA vs Oak Forest, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA versus $4,227/mo in Oak Forest, IL. In the model, rent is about 25.63% of gross in Loma Linda, CA versus 18.75% in Oak Forest, IL, so Oak Forest, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Loma Linda, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Oak Forest, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Loma Linda, CA
25.63%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Oak Forest, IL
18.75%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Loma Linda, CA and Oak Forest, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Oak Forest, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Oak Forest, IL
  • Lower home prices: Oak Forest, IL
  • Higher median household income: Oak Forest, IL

Cost of Living Index

Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Oak Forest, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Oak Forest, IL: $1,223/mo

Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $448/mo higher than in Oak Forest, IL.

Median Home Price

Loma Linda, CA: $557,800 · Oak Forest, IL: $247,800

Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $310,000 higher than in Oak Forest, IL.

Median Household Income

Loma Linda, CA: $82,824 · Oak Forest, IL: $87,941

Oak Forest, IL has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $5,117.

Loma Linda, CA overview · Oak Forest, IL overview · Popular comparisons