Cost of Living: Loma Linda, CA vs North Laurel, MD
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA versus $4,224/mo in North Laurel, MD. In the model, rent is about 25.63% of gross in Loma Linda, CA versus 27.87% in North Laurel, MD, so Loma Linda, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Loma Linda, CA and North Laurel, MD.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): North Laurel, MD
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower home prices: North Laurel, MD
- Higher median household income: North Laurel, MD
Cost of Living Index
Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · North Laurel, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · North Laurel, MD: $1,818/mo
Median rent in North Laurel, MD is $147/mo higher than in Loma Linda, CA.
Median Home Price
Loma Linda, CA: $557,800 · North Laurel, MD: $442,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $115,000 higher than in North Laurel, MD.
Median Household Income
Loma Linda, CA: $82,824 · North Laurel, MD: $119,533
North Laurel, MD has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $36,709.
Loma Linda, CA overview · North Laurel, MD overview · Popular comparisons