Cost of Living: Loma Linda, CA vs Milton, GA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA versus $4,181/mo in Milton, GA. In the model, rent is about 25.63% of gross in Loma Linda, CA versus 27% in Milton, GA, so Loma Linda, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Loma Linda, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Milton, GA
$4,181/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Loma Linda, CA
25.63%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Milton, GA
27%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Loma Linda, CA and Milton, GA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Milton, GA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Loma Linda, CA
  • Lower home prices: Loma Linda, CA
  • Higher median household income: Milton, GA

Cost of Living Index

Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Milton, GA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Milton, GA: $1,761/mo

Median rent in Milton, GA is $90/mo higher than in Loma Linda, CA.

Median Home Price

Loma Linda, CA: $557,800 · Milton, GA: $712,200

Median home price in Milton, GA is $154,400 higher than in Loma Linda, CA.

Median Household Income

Loma Linda, CA: $82,824 · Milton, GA: $151,235

Milton, GA has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $68,411.

Loma Linda, CA overview · Milton, GA overview · Popular comparisons