Cost of Living: Logan, UT vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,245/mo in Logan, UT versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 15.6% of gross in Logan, UT versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Logan, UT tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Logan, UT
$4,245/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Logan, UT
15.6%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Logan, UT and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Logan, UT
  • Lower home prices: Logan, UT
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

Logan, UT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Logan, UT: $1,017/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,694/mo higher than in Logan, UT.

Median Home Price

Logan, UT: $341,000 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Sienna, TX is $99,600 higher than in Logan, UT.

Median Household Income

Logan, UT: $56,764 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Logan, UT by $114,945.

Logan, UT overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons