Cost of Living: Logan, UT vs Houston, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,245/mo in Logan, UT versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 15.6% of gross in Logan, UT versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Logan, UT tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Logan, UT and Houston, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Logan, UT
- Lower home prices: Houston, TX
- Higher median household income: Houston, TX
Cost of Living Index
Logan, UT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Logan, UT, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Logan, UT: $1,017/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo
Median rent in Houston, TX is $231/mo higher than in Logan, UT.
Median Home Price
Logan, UT: $341,000 · Houston, TX: $253,400
Median home price in Logan, UT is $87,600 higher than in Houston, TX.
Median Household Income
Logan, UT: $56,764 · Houston, TX: $62,894
Houston, TX has a higher median household income than Logan, UT by $6,130.
Logan, UT overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons