Cost of Living: Logan, UT vs Chicago, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,245/mo in Logan, UT versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 15.6% of gross in Logan, UT versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Logan, UT tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Logan, UT
$4,245/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Chicago, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Logan, UT
15.6%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chicago, IL
20.28%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Logan, UT and Chicago, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Logan, UT
  • Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
  • Higher median household income: Chicago, IL

Cost of Living Index

Logan, UT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)

Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Logan, UT, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Logan, UT: $1,017/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo

Median rent in Chicago, IL is $306/mo higher than in Logan, UT.

Median Home Price

Logan, UT: $341,000 · Chicago, IL: $147,800

Median home price in Logan, UT is $193,200 higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Household Income

Logan, UT: $56,764 · Chicago, IL: $56,815

Chicago, IL has a higher median household income than Logan, UT by $51.

Logan, UT overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons