Cost of Living: Lodi borough, NJ vs Trenton, NJ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,144/mo in Lodi borough, NJ versus $4,144/mo in Trenton, NJ. In the model, rent is about 24.41% of gross in Lodi borough, NJ versus 17.83% in Trenton, NJ, so Trenton, NJ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lodi borough, NJ and Trenton, NJ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Trenton, NJ
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Trenton, NJ
- Lower home prices: Trenton, NJ
- Higher median household income: Lodi borough, NJ
Cost of Living Index
Lodi borough, NJ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Trenton, NJ: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Lodi borough, NJ: $1,592/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Trenton, NJ: $1,163/mo
Median rent in Lodi borough, NJ is $429/mo higher than in Trenton, NJ.
Median Home Price
Lodi borough, NJ: $449,200 · Trenton, NJ: $122,500
Median home price in Lodi borough, NJ is $326,700 higher than in Trenton, NJ.
Median Household Income
Lodi borough, NJ: $84,570 · Trenton, NJ: $47,102
Lodi borough, NJ has a higher median household income than Trenton, NJ by $37,468.
Lodi borough, NJ overview · Trenton, NJ overview · Popular comparisons