Cost of Living: Lodi borough, NJ vs Los Angeles, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,144/mo in Lodi borough, NJ versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 24.41% of gross in Lodi borough, NJ versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Lodi borough, NJ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lodi borough, NJ and Los Angeles, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Lodi borough, NJ
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lodi borough, NJ
- Lower home prices: Lodi borough, NJ
- Higher median household income: Lodi borough, NJ
Cost of Living Index
Lodi borough, NJ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)
Lodi borough, NJ has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Lodi borough, NJ: $1,592/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo
Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $103/mo higher than in Lodi borough, NJ.
Median Home Price
Lodi borough, NJ: $449,200 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700
Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $208,500 higher than in Lodi borough, NJ.
Median Household Income
Lodi borough, NJ: $84,570 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785
Lodi borough, NJ has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $9,785.
Lodi borough, NJ overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons