Cost of Living: Lodi borough, NJ vs King of Prussia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,144/mo in Lodi borough, NJ versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 24.41% of gross in Lodi borough, NJ versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so Lodi borough, NJ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lodi borough, NJ and King of Prussia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): King of Prussia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lodi borough, NJ
- Lower home prices: King of Prussia, PA
- Higher median household income: King of Prussia, PA
Cost of Living Index
Lodi borough, NJ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Lodi borough, NJ: $1,592/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo
Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $304/mo higher than in Lodi borough, NJ.
Median Home Price
Lodi borough, NJ: $449,200 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500
Median home price in Lodi borough, NJ is $52,700 higher than in King of Prussia, PA.
Median Household Income
Lodi borough, NJ: $84,570 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600
King of Prussia, PA has a higher median household income than Lodi borough, NJ by $27,030.
Lodi borough, NJ overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons