Cost of Living: Lima, OH vs Toledo, OH
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,356/mo in Lima, OH versus $4,356/mo in Toledo, OH. In the model, rent is about 12.6% of gross in Lima, OH versus 12.82% in Toledo, OH, so Lima, OH tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lima, OH and Toledo, OH.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Toledo, OH
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lima, OH
- Lower home prices: Lima, OH
- Higher median household income: Toledo, OH
Cost of Living Index
Lima, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Toledo, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Lima, OH: $822/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Toledo, OH: $836/mo
Median rent in Toledo, OH is $14/mo higher than in Lima, OH.
Median Home Price
Lima, OH: $95,900 · Toledo, OH: $107,000
Median home price in Toledo, OH is $11,100 higher than in Lima, OH.
Median Household Income
Lima, OH: $43,370 · Toledo, OH: $47,532
Toledo, OH has a higher median household income than Lima, OH by $4,162.
Lima, OH overview · Toledo, OH overview · Popular comparisons