Cost of Living: Lexington, MA vs Sienna, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Lexington, MA versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 41.04% of gross in Lexington, MA versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Lexington, MA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lexington, MA and Sienna, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lexington, MA
- Lower home prices: Sienna, TX
- Higher median household income: Lexington, MA
Cost of Living Index
Lexington, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Lexington, MA: $2,676/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo
Median rent in Sienna, TX is $35/mo higher than in Lexington, MA.
Median Home Price
Lexington, MA: $1,147,900 · Sienna, TX: $440,600
Median home price in Lexington, MA is $707,300 higher than in Sienna, TX.
Median Household Income
Lexington, MA: $219,402 · Sienna, TX: $171,709
Lexington, MA has a higher median household income than Sienna, TX by $47,693.
Lexington, MA overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons