Cost of Living: Lenexa, KS vs Sienna, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,184/mo in Lenexa, KS versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 20.83% of gross in Lenexa, KS versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Lenexa, KS tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lenexa, KS and Sienna, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lenexa, KS
- Lower home prices: Lenexa, KS
- Higher median household income: Sienna, TX
Cost of Living Index
Lenexa, KS: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Lenexa, KS: $1,358/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo
Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,353/mo higher than in Lenexa, KS.
Median Home Price
Lenexa, KS: $368,800 · Sienna, TX: $440,600
Median home price in Sienna, TX is $71,800 higher than in Lenexa, KS.
Median Household Income
Lenexa, KS: $102,344 · Sienna, TX: $171,709
Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Lenexa, KS by $69,365.
Lenexa, KS overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons